2017 E-Fest competition award winners

2017 E-Fest competition award winners
Engineering students came to ASME’s E-Fests to party, but also to partake in competitions.  Students showed off amazing concepts, ingenuity and innovations in competitions such as the Student Design Competition and Human-Powered Vehicle Challenge (HPVC). Close to 839 students attended E-Fest Asia-Pacific, 514 students were at E-Fest West, and 836 were at E-Fest East. Here is a listing of award winners.

2017 E-Fest East - Tennessee Tech University
 
Overall rankings:
 
OG Tech Poster
1st: Joseph DaSilva, Western New England University
2nd: Ryan Jantsch, North Carolina A&T
 
OG Oral
1st: Kyle Hunter, University of South Florida          
2nd: Emily Dzurilla, Oral Roberts University
3rd: James Caputo, Virginia Tech
4th: Chris Jurkiewicz, Western New England University
 
OG Oral Tech
1st: James Caputo, Virginia Tech
 
Student Design Competition
1st: Joey Jones, Univ of Mississippi
2nd: Ole Miss Team 2, Univ of Mississippi
3rd: Univ of Tennessee, Knoxville
 
IAM3D
1st: Team Hear on Demand, Tennessee Tech Univ
2nd: Team Gamma Guardians, South Dakota State University
3rd: Team Gator Gear, Texas A&M
 
Human Powered Vehicle Challenge
1st: Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
2nd: South Dakota State University
3rd: Ohio University
 
HPVC Design
1st: Ohio University
 
HPVC Innovation
1st: Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
 
HPVC Men's Speed
1st: South Dakota State University
 
HPVC Women’s Speed
1st: South Dakota State University            
 
HPVC Endurance
1st: South Dakota State University            
 
2017 E-Fest West – University of Nevada Las Vegas
 
Overall rankings
 
OG Tech Poster
1st: Zhanuka Gehasha Perera, Midwestern State University
2nd: Michael (Michelle) Kelly, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
 
OG Oral
1st: Kyle Smith, San Jose State
2nd: Michelle Quizon, UNLV
3rd: Adam Olsen, San Jose State
4th: Natalie Kalin, Colorado School of Mines
 
OG Oral Tech
1st: Michelle Quizon, UNLV
 
Student Design Competition
1st: Colorado School of Mines
2nd: Univ of North Dakota
3rd: UNLV
 
HPVC
1st: Cal State Northridge
2nd: Utah State
3rd: South Dakota State
 
HPVC Design
1st: Cal State Northridge
 
HPVC Innovation
1st: Cal State Northridge
 
HPVC Men’s Speed
1st: South Dakota Stat
 
HPVC Women’s Speed
1st: Utah State
 
HPVC Endurance
1st: Cal State Northridge
 
2017 EFest Asia Pacific – Delhi Tech University
Overall rankings:
 
OG Tech Poster
1st: Rahul Radadiya
2nd: Vikasa Godishala
 
OG Oral
1st: Vibhu Baibhav
2nd: Aliva Dash
3rd: B. Srijeeth
 
OG Oral Tech
1st: Shaik Mohammed Hameed
 
Student Design Competition
1st: IIT Bombay
2nd: Federal Inst of S&T
3rd: Noble Group of Institutions
 
HPVC
1st: Delhi Technological University
2nd: B.H. Gardi College of Engineering & Technology
3rd: Indian Institute of Technology Patna
 
HPVC Design:
1st: Delhi Technological University
2nd: Vellore Institute of Technology (VIT)
3rd: National Institute of Technology Patna
 
HPVC Innovation:
1st: Vellore Institute of Technology (VIT)
2nd: National Institute of Technology Patna
3rd: Chandigarh University
 
HPVC Women's Speed:
1st: Delhi Technological University
2nd: SVKM's NMIMS
3rd: Vellore Institute of Technology (VIT)
 
HPVC Men's Speed:
1st: Delhi Technological University
2nd: B.H. Gardi College of Engineering & Technology
3rd: Indian Institute of Technology Patna
 
HPVC Endurance:
1st: B.H. Gardi College of Engineering & Technology
2nd: KIIT University
3rd: Vasavi College Of Engineering